FANDOM


Dialog-warningThis page has been imported and has not yet been cleaned up. This template is being transcluded here automatically because there are Wikipedia-specific templates that need to removed or replaced with EDGE MMA templates. See "Forum:The Great Import Project" for more information on this matter. Please help out with fixing these problems if you can.

Alexander "The Great" Ustinov (Template:Lang-ru, born December 7, 1976) is a professional Russian super heavyweight kickboxer, boxer and mixed martial artist fighting out of Chinuk Gym in Minsk, Belarus.

Career Edit

In 2003 after winning K-1 Moscow Grand Pix with three consecutive KO's Alexander Ustinov earned his spot at the K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Paris. In quarter finals he met Gregory Tony and won the fight by 2 round TKO. In semis he stepped into the ring against his own sparring partner Alexey Ignashov and after the hard fought battle the judges ruled the fight for Ignashov's favor.

In December 2003 he continued his strong performances at the tournaments winning the K-1 Spain GP in Barcelona.

On August 7, 2004 Alexander Ustinov was invited to participate at K-1 World GP 2004 Battle of Bellagio II. On his biggest tournament of his career, he was matched up against the towering South African fighter Jan "The Giant" Nortje. Alexander Ustinov won the battle but unfortunately was unable to continue due to a deep laceration on his shin and was replaced by the American Scott Lighty.

In 2005 he won two more K-1 tournaments in Milan, Italy and Lommel, Belgium as well as made his professional boxing debut.

After winning another K-1 tournament in France in January 2006, his next fight was in K-1 Slovakia against Bjorn Bregy from Switzerland. In first round Bregy hit Ustinov with a knee to the groin and referee gave Alexander the standing 8 count. Ustinov couldn't recover and Bregy was declared the winner. After the controversial decision by the referee the fight was later changed to a No Contest.

Titles Edit

Kickboxing Record[1]Edit

Template:End box

Mixed Martial Arts Record Edit

53 Wins (31 (T)KO's, 22 decisions), 9 Losses
Date Result Opponent Event Method Round Time
11/30/2007 Win 22px Xhavit Bajrami Battle of Champions, Moscow, Russia Decision 3 3:00
04/14/2007 Win 22px Matt Samoa Kings of Oceania 2007, Auckland, New Zealand KO 2 1:45
11/18/2006 Win Australia flag Chris Chrispoulides K-1 Kings of Oceania 2006 Round 3, Auckland, New Zealand KO (Left hook) 1 2:13
10/28/2006 Win Montenegro flag Mirko Vlahovic Ichigeki Bulgaria 2006, Sofia, Bulgaria KO (Straight punch) 2 1:30
10/08/2006 Win Netherlands flag Lloyd van Dams The Battle of Arnhem V, Arnhem, Netherlands Decision 5 3:00
09/30/2006 Win 22px Pavel Majer Kick Boxing in Russia, Moscow KO 1
08/23/2006 Win Russia flag Evgeny Orlov Belorechensk Fight Night 2 KO 1
06/07/2006 Win 22px Teodor Sariyev IFMA, Amateur Muaythai World Championships, Bangkok Decision 5 2:00
06/03/2006 Win Ukraine flag Sergei Arkhipov IFMA, Amateur Muaythai World Championships, Bangkok Decision 5 2:00
04/29/2006 Win Poland flagPaul Slowinski MARS World Fighting GP in Seoul, Korea KO 2 2:55
04/07/2006 Win Bulgaria flagAlben Belinski The Bulgarian Kick Gala, Sofia, Bulgaria Decision 5 3:00
02/17/2006 NC 22px Bjorn Bregy K-1 European League 2006 in Bratislava, Slovakia No contest
01/20/2006 Win France flag Brice Guidon K-1 Fighting Network 2006 in Marseilles, France KO 1 0:35
01/20/2006 Win France flag Christophe Carron K-1 Fighting Network 2006 in Marseilles, France TKO 2
01/20/2006 Win Croatia flag Alexander Novovic K-1 Fighting Network 2006 in Marseilles, France Decision 3 3:00
12/10/2005 Win Netherlands flag Ashwin Balrak Fights at the Border IV, Lommel, Belgium Decision 3 3:00
12/10/2005 Win Netherlands flag Koos Wessels Fights at the Border IV, Lommel, Belgium KO 2
12/10/2005 Win 22px Sebastien Van Thielen Fights at the Border IV, Lommel, Belgium TKO 2
10/02/2005 Win 22px Brecht Wallis The Battle of Arnhem IV, Arnhem, Netherlands KO 1
09/16/2005 Draw Romania flag Ionut Iftimoaie Local Kombat 16, Bucharest, Romania Decision draw 5 3:00
06/07/2005 Loss 22px Ruslan Avasov Stadium "Spartacus" tournament, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
06/07/2005 Win 22px Eduard Voznovich Stadium "Spartacus" tournament, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
06/07/2005 Win 22px Andrei Zuravkov Stadium "Spartacus" tournament, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
05/06/2005 Win Croatia flag Mladen Brestovac K-1 Slovakia 2005, Bratislava KO
04/20/2005 Loss 22px Eduard Voznovich Arbat Fight Club, WBKF, Moscow, Russia Decision 3 3:00
04/16/2005 Win France flag Freddy Kemayo K-1 Italy 2005 Oktagon, Milano, Italy Decision 3 3:00
04/16/2005 Win France flag Gregory Tony K-1 Italy 2005 Oktagon, Milano, Italy Decision 3 3:00
04/16/2005 Win 22px Bjorn Bregy K-1 Italy 2005 Oktagon, Milano, Italy TKO 1 3:00
02/05/2005 Loss 22px Brecht Wallis Total Kombat 3, Romania Decision 5 3:00
12/00/2004 Win 22px Pavel Majer Moskow, Russia KO
09/11/2004 Win Serbia flag Duško Basrak Local Kombat 9, Romania KO 4
08/07/2004 Win South Africa flag Jan Nortje K-1 World Grand Prix 2004 in Las Vegas II, NV Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
07/01/2004 Win United States flag Jeff Ford Minsk, Belarus KO 1
05/29/2004 Loss Netherlands flag Lloyd van Dams King of the Ring World GP, Venice, Italy Decision (Split) 3 3:00
05/29/2004 Win 22px Mohammed Fowzi King of the Ring World GP, Venice, Italy KO (High kick) 2
05/15/2004 Win 22px Andrei Zuravkov K-1 Poland 2004, Poland Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
05/15/2004 Win Ukraine flag Sergei Arkhipov K-1 Poland 2004, Poland Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
05/15/2004 Win Lithuania flag Mindaugas Kalikauskas K-1 Poland 2004, Poland Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
05/02/2004 Win Romania flag Aurel Boccoci WKN Championships, Daugavpils, Latvia KO 1
12/24/2003 Win 22px Ruslan Avasov WKBF Golden Panther Cup Final (+91 kg) @ Club Arbat, Moscow, Russia KO (Right liver shot) 6 1:00
12/20/2003 Win 22px Petar Majstorovic K-1 Spain Grand Prix 2003 in Barcelona, Spain KO 3 2:28
12/20/2003 Win England flag Gary Turner K-1 Spain Grand Prix 2003 in Barcelona, Spain Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
12/20/2003 Win Croatia flag Ivica Perkovic K-1 Spain Grand Prix 2003 in Barcelona, Spain Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
10/29/2003 Win Russia flag Andrei Kirsanov WKBF Golden Panther Cup 1/2 Final (+91 kg) @ Club Arbat, Moscow, Russia Decision 5 2:00
10/29/2003 Win Ukraine flag Andrey Rybalko WKBF Golden Panther Cup 1/4 Final (+91 kg) @ Club Arbat, Moscow, Russia Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
07/02/2003 Loss Ukraine flag Sergei Arkhipov Tournament Cup of Gold Bars (over 91 kg), Russia Decision 5 3:00
07/02/2003 Win Russia flag Andrei Kirsanov Tournament Cup of Gold Bars (over 91 kg), Russia Decision 3 3:00
06/14/2003 Loss 22px Alexey Ignashov K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Paris, France Decision (Split) 3 3:00
06/14/2003 Win France flag Gregory Tony K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Paris, France KO (Low kicks) 2 2:40
05/28/2003 Win Russia flag Andrei Kirsanov K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 Preliminary Moscow, Russia KO 3 1:32
05/28/2003 Win 22px Ruslan Bisayev K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 Preliminary Moscow, Russia KO 2 0:40
05/28/2003 Win 22px Alexander Mozolev K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 Preliminary Moscow, Russia KO 2 0:43
03/14/2003 Win 22px Eduard Voznovich IAMTF, Amateur Muaythai World Championships, Bangkok TKO (Corner stoppage) 4
02/19/2003 Win Russia flag Evgeny Orlov BARS - Cup of Arbat Final (+94 KG) KO 3
02/12/2003 Win 22px Ruslan Bisayev BARS - Cup of Arbat Semifinals (+94 KG) TKO 4
02/05/2003 Win Georgia flag David Shvelidze BARS - Cup of Arbat Quarterfinals (+94 KG) KO 2
11/27/2002 Win Russia flag Aslan Khamzatov BARS - BARS TKO 4
07/31/2002 Win 22px Ruslan Bisayev BARS - Cup of Arbat Final (+94 KG) Decision 5 3:00
07/24/2002 Win Armenia flag Suren Kalachan BARS - Cup of Arbat Semifinals (+94 KG) KO 2
05/04/2002 Loss Russia flag Andrei Kirsanov K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 Preliminary Ukraine, Kiev Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
05/04/2002 Win Ukraine flag Jaroslav Zavorotny K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 Preliminary Ukraine, Kiev Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
12/01/2001 Loss Netherlands flag Rob Hanneman K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 Preliminary Prague, Czech Republic Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Template:End box

Professional Boxing Record Edit

1 Win, 1 Loss.
Date Result Opponent Event Method Round
11/23/2007 Loss Russia flag Andrei Zubov Perm Regional MMA Federation - MMA Professional Cup Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
05/06/2004 Win Russia flag Denis Podolyachin WSFC 8 - West Siberian Fighting Championship 8 Decision 5 3:00
Template:End box

See also Edit

References Edit

  1. "Alexander Ustinov's Fight Record". www.ja.wikipedia.org. Retrieved on 2008-03-30.
fr:Alexander Ustinov

ja:アレクサンダー・ウスティノフ

20 Wins (16 (T)KOs), 0 Losses.
Date Result Opponent Event Method Round
03/21/2010 WIn United States flag Ed Mahone Esprit Arena, Düsseldorf, Germany TKO 7
12/12/2009 WIn United States flag Monte Barrett PostFinance Arena, Bern, Switzerland Decision 12
10/21/2009 WIn Ukraine flag Andrei Kindrich Sport Palace, Kiev, Ukraine TKO 3
08/15/2009 WIn 22px Talgat Dosanov Dynamo, Grozny, Chechnya TKO 4
06/20/2009 WIn United Kingdom flag Michael Sprott Veltins Arena, Gelsenkirchen, Germany Decision 10
03/21/2009 Win United States flag Byron Polley Hanns-Martin-Schleyer Halle, Stuttgart, Germany KO 2
02/26/2009 Win Ukraine flag Maksym Pedyura Sport Palace, Kiev, Ukraine TKO 5
10/12/2008 Win United States flag Julius Long O2 World Arena, Kreuzberg, Berlin, Germany KO 1
08/22/2008 Win Brazil flag Daniel Bispo Beijing, China KO 2
07/12/2008 Win Germany flag Hans-Joerg Blasko Color Line Arena, Altona, Hamburg, Germany KO 2
05/17/2008 Win Georgia flag Rudolf Abramyan Sport Palace Lokomotiv, Kharkiv, Ukraine Decision 8
04/19/2008 Win United States flag Sedreck Fields Sports Palace, Kiev, Ukraine Decision 8
02/23/2008 Win United States flag Earl Ladson Madison Square Garden, New York City TKO 1
07/06/2007 Win 22px Vitaly Shkraba Arena Gym, Hamburg, Germany TKO 1
03/24/2007 Win Ukraine flag Alexander Mileiko Sporthalle, Alsterdorf, Hamburg, Germany TKO 5
02/10/2007 Win Turkey flag Ergin Solmaz Hotel Elysee, Rothenbaum, Hamburg, Germany TKO 2
12/25/2006 Win 22px Valery Meyerson Club Reaktor, Minsk, Belarus TKO 1
10/17/2006 Win Poland flag Ryszard Raszkiewicz Hotel Pyramida, Prague, Czech Republic TKO 3
05/20/2006 Win 22px Oleg Romanov Mebelny-3, Minsk, Belarus TKO 6
05/13/2006 Win 22px Oleg Tsukanov Mebelny-3, Minsk, Belarus TKO 2

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.