FANDOM


Template:Otherpeople4

Dialog-warningThis page has been imported and has not yet been cleaned up. This template is being transcluded here automatically because there are Wikipedia-specific templates that need to removed or replaced with EDGE MMA templates. See "Forum:The Great Import Project" for more information on this matter. Please help out with fixing these problems if you can.

Jeremy Graham Horn (born August 25, 1975) is an American mixed martial arts fighter. He is one of the most experienced fighters in the sport with a professional record of 84–19–5.[1]

Mixed martial artsEdit

His early martial arts training was under Robert Bussey's Warrior International founder, Robert Bussey. Horn earned a RBWI black belt under Bussey in 1992, and spent most of his career with the Miletich Fighting Systems team in Iowa, and is currently training in Salt Lake City, Utah with Elite Performance, the team that he created.

Horn's notable victories include Gilbert Yvel, Forrest Griffin, Dean Lister, David Loiseau, Travis Fulton, Chael Sonnen (x3) and Chuck Liddell. He also fought to a draw against UFC Hall Of Famer Dan Severn at Extreme Challenge 7 in 1997.

Horn defeated the eventual light heavyweight champion and UFC star Chuck Liddell via Arm-Triangle Choke at UFC 19. Liddell later avenged his loss to Horn at UFC 54 in the fourth round, when the fight was stopped after Horn told the referee he could no longer see.

At a September 9, 2006 International Fight League show Horn lost to Matt Lindland in the second round, due to strikes. After the fight Horn announced that he would be taking a break from fighting. He returned from this break when he beat Falaniko Vitale by Split Decision at the IFL Oakland Show.

Horn openly discusses how he often likes to fight more than he likes to win. Although technically very talented, he feels he often lacks the motivation and focus to perform at his best.[2] Horn has never been graded in BJJ even though many state he has black belt level ju-jitsu. He prefers to train in catch wrestling so he's actually a white belt in BJJ despite winning 52 of his 100 fights by submission.

After his second victory over Frank Trigg, Matt Hughes credited Jeremy Horn for teaching him most of what he knows about submissions.

He recently fought his 100th MMA fight, losing to Jorge Santiago by way of a triangle choke at 3:02 of the 1st round.

On January 9, 2008, it was announced by the UFC that Horn would replace Thales Leites in a fight against Nate Marquardt at UFC 81. This was the first time that Horn has fought in the UFC in over a year.[3] Horn lost to Nate Marquardt in the second round by a standing guillotine choke.[1]

His last fight for UFC, against Brazilian Jiu Jitsu ace Rousimar Palhares at UFC 93 in Dublin, Ireland which ended in a loss by unanimous decision. Shortly after the UFC released Horn from his contract.

He then fought at Adrenaline MMA 3 in which he defeated Chris Davis by rear naked choke at 4:17 in round 1.

Jeremy took on journeyman and veteran Jason Guida in the main event of "Arena Rumble" winning by arm triangle in the first round.

Horn fought Joe Trujillo in the main event of Rocky Mountain Nationals “Stars of MMA," he won by first round keylock. The win gives him three in a row since his departure from the UFC[2]

Then in January he fought against Victor Moreno in which he won by submission in the very first round, with this win he has gone 4-0 since his departure from the UFC.

Horn is currently set to face ex-UFC fighter Jake Rosholt on April 16th.

MMA record Edit

Date Result Record Opponent Event Method Round, Time Location Notes
2010-01-16 Win 84-19-5 United States flag Victor Moreno 5150 Combat League/XFL "New Year's Revolution" Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1, 2:37 United States flag Tulsa, Oklahoma, US Won 5150 Combat League Middleweight Title
2009-10-30 Win 83–19–5 United States flag Joe Trujillo Rocky Mountain Nationals: Stars of MMA Submission (Keylock) 1, 2:52 United States flag Denver, Colorado, US
2009-09-12 Win 82–19–5 United States flag Jason Guida Arena Rumble: Guida vs. Horn Technical Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 1, 4:03 United States flag Spokane, Washington, US
2009-06-13 Win 81–19–5 United States flag Chris Davis Adrenaline MMA 3: Bragging Rights Submission (Rear-naked Choke) 1, 4:17 United States flag Birmingham, Alabama, US
2009-01-17 Loss 80–19–5 Brazil flag Rousimar Palhares UFC 93: Franklin vs. Henderson Decision (Unanimous) 3, 5:00 Ireland flag Dublin, Ireland
2008-06-21 Loss 80–18–5 United States flag Dean Lister The Ultimate Figher 7 Finale Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1, 3:53 United States flag Las Vegas, Nevada, US
2008-02-02 Loss 80–17–5 United States flag Nate Marquardt UFC 81: Breaking Point Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2, 1:37 United States flag Las Vegas, Nevada, US
2007-12-01 Win 80–16–5 United States flag Court McGee Ultimate Combat Experience – Utah Decision (Unanimous) 3, 5:00 United States flag Salt Lake City, Utah, US
2007-09-01 Loss 79–16–5 Brazil flag Jorge Santiago Art of War 3 Submission (Triangle Choke) 1, 3:02 United States flag Dallas, Texas, US
2007-01-19 Win 79–15–5 United States flag Falaniko Vitale IFL – Oakland Decision (Split) 5, 4:00 United States flag Oakland, California, US
2006-09-09 Loss 78–15–5 United States flag Matt Lindland IFL – Portland TKO (Strikes) 2, 0:21 United States flag Portland, Oregon, US
2006-05-27 Win 78–14–5 United States flag Chael Sonnen UFC 60: Hughes vs Gracie Submission (Armbar) 2, 1:17 United States flag Los Angeles, California, US
2005-11-19 Win 77–14–5 South Africa flag Trevor Prangley UFC 56: Full Force Decision (Unanimous) 3, 5:00 United States flag Las Vegas, Nevada, US
2005-08-20 Loss 76–14–5 United States flag Chuck Liddell UFC 54: Boiling Point TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 4, 2:46 United States flag Las Vegas, Nevada, US For UFC Light Heavyweight Title
2005-05-21 Win 76–13–5 United States flag Spencer Canup IFC: Caged Combat KO (Punch) 1, 3:36 United States flag Columbus, Ohio, US
2005-04-29 Win 75–13–5 United States flag Josh Burkman XFC: Dome of Destruction 1 Technical Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 1:14 United States flag Tacoma, Washington, US
2005-04-22 Win 74–13–5 United States flag William Hill Extreme Challenge 61 Submission (Strikes) 2, 2:45 United States flag Osceola, Iowa, US
2005-02-26 Win 73–13–5 Japan flag Kazuki Okubo Euphoria – USA vs World KO (Punch) 1, 3:19 United States flag Atlantic City, New Jersey, US
2004-09-23 Win 72–13–5 United States flag Chael Sonnen SF 6: Battleground in Reno Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2, 2:35 United States flag Reno, Nevada, US
2004-07-14 Win 71–13–5 United States flag Kyle Seals Alaska Fighting Championship KO (Knee) 1, N/A United States flag Anchorage, Alaska, US
2004-06-27 Loss 70–13–5 Brazil flag Anderson Silva Gladiator FC – Day 2 Decision (Unanimous) 3, 5:00 South Korea flag Seoul, South Korea
2004-05-22 Win 70–12–5 Canada flag Cameron Brown PXC 2: Chaos Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1, 3:05 Guam flag Guam
2004-05-06 Win 69–12–5 United States flag Chael Sonnen Extreme Challenge 57 TKO (Cut) 1, 3:34 United States flag Council Bluffs, Iowa, US
2004-02-28 Win 68–12–5 Canada flag David Loiseau TKO 15: Unstoppable Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1, 0:54 Canada flag Montreal, Quebec, Canada
2004-01-16 Win 67–12–5 United States flag Ron Fields ICE 7: Meltdown at Metropolis TKO (Strikes) 2, 3:01 United States flag Fairfield, Ohio, US
2003-12-06 Win 66–12–5 United States flag Dean Lister King of the Cage 31 Decision (Majority) 4, 5:00 United States flag San Diego, California, US
2003-09-28 Draw 65–12–5 England flag James Zikic Extreme Brawl 4 Draw 3, 5:00 United Kingdom flag Bracknell, England, United Kingdom
2003-09-06 Loss 65–12–4 Brazil flag Renato Sobral IFC – Global Domination Decision (Unanimous) 3, 5:00 United States flag Denver, Colorado, US IFC Light Heavyweight Final
2003-09-06 Win 65–11–4 United States flag Forrest Griffin IFC – Global Domination KO (Kick) 2, 3:40 United States flag Denver, Colorado, US
2003-09-06 Win 64–11–4 Armenia flag Mikhail Avetisyan IFC – Global Domination Submission (Armbar) 1, 4:59 United States flag Denver, Colorado, US
2003-08-02 Win 63–11–4 United States flag William Hill Extreme Challenge 51 Submission (rear naked choke) 1, 4:47 United States flag St. Charles, Illinois, US
2003-05-16 Win 62–11–4 United States flag Vernon White King of the Cage 23: Sin City Decision (Unanimous) 5, 5:00 United States flag Las Vegas, Nevada, US
2003-04-18 Win 61–11–4 United States flag Homer Moore ICC 2: Rebellion Decision (Unanimous) 3, 5:00 United States flag Minneapolis, Minnesota, US
2003-03-16 Win 60–11–4 Germany flag Chalid Arrab 2H2H 6 – Simply the Best Decision (Split) 1, 15:00 Netherlands flag Rotterdam, Holland
2003-01-12 Win 59–11–4 United States flag Travis Fulton ICC 1: Retribution TKO (Towel) 2, N/A United States flag Minneapolis, Minnesota, US
2002-10-11 Win 58–11–4 France flag Kristof Midoux UCC 11: The Next Level Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2, N/A Canada flag Montreal, Quebec, Canada
2002-08-31 Win 57–11–4 United States flag Aaron Brink WEC 4: Rumble Under The Sun Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 0:54 United States flag Uncasville, Connecticut, US
2002-06-23 Win 56–11–4 Netherlands flag Gilbert Yvel PRIDE 21: Demolition Decision (unanimous) 3, 5:00 Japan flag Saitama, Japan
2002-05-09 Win 55–11–4 United States flag Steve Funn Ultimate Cage Fighting 1 Submission (Armbar) 1, N/A United States flag Los Angeles, California, US
2002-03-02 Win 54–11–4 United States flag Greg Wikan UW: Horn vs. Wikan Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2, 4:40 United States flag Minnesota, US
2002-01-25 Win 53–11–4 Canada flag Stephan Potvin UCC 7: Bad Boyz KO (Slam) 1, 0:35 Canada flag Montreal, Quebec, Canada
2001-12-23 Win 52–11–4 Japan flag Akira Shoji PRIDE 18: Cold Fury Decision (Unanimous) 3, 5:00 Japan flag Fukuoka, Japan
2001-10-28 Win 51–11–4 United States flag Dan Theodore Ultimate Wrestling Minnesota TKO (Punches) 2, 1:41 United States flag Minnesota, US
2001-08-11 Loss 50–11–4 Brazil flag Ricardo Arona RINGS – 10th Anniversary Decision (Majority) 2, 5:00 Japan flag Tokyo, Japan
2001-08-04 Win 50–10–4 United States flag Shawn Wagner Mass Destruction 3 Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 2:35 United States flag Springfield, Massachusetts, US
2001-06-30 Win 49–10–4 United States flag Demetrius Worlds Gladiators 16 Submission (Rear Naked Choke) N/A, N/A United States flag Des Moines, Iowa, US
2001-05-11 Win 48–10–4 United States flag Brad Krane Gladiators 14 Submission (Strikes) N/A, N/A United States flag Omaha, Nebraska, US
2001-04-20 Win 47–10–4 Russia flag Iouri Bekichev RINGS – World Title Series 1 Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1, 0:50 Japan flag Tokyo, Japan
2001-03-17 Win 46–10–4 United States flag Griffen Reynaud RINGS USA – Battle of Champions TKO (Kicks) 1, 2:55 United States flag Council Bluffs, Iowa, US
2001-03-17 Loss 45–10–4 Australia flag Elvis Sinosic UFC 30: Battle on the Boardwalk Submission (Triangle Choke) 1, 2:59 United States flag Atlantic City, New Jersey, US
2000-10-09 Loss 45–9–4 United States flag Randy Couture RINGS – King of Kings 2000 Block A Decision (Unanimous) 3, 5:00 Japan flag Tokyo, Japan
2000-09-30 Win 45–8–4 Australia flag Chris Haseman RINGS USA – Rising Stars Final Submission (Armbar) 1, 2:36 United States flag Moline, Illinois, US
2000-09-30 Win 44–8–4 United States flag Josh Hall RINGS USA – Rising Stars Final Submission (kneebar) 1, 3:50 United States flag Moline, Illinois, US
2000-09-22 Win 43–8–4 United States flag Eugene Jackson UFC 27: Ultimate Bad Boyz Submission (Armbar) 1, 4:32 United States flag New Orleans, Louisiana, US
2000-08-23 Loss 42–8–4 Brazil flag Ricardo Arona RINGS – Millennium Combine 3 Decision (Split) 2, 5:00 Japan flag Osaka, Japan
2000-07-15 Win 42–7–4 United States flag Keith Mielke RINGS USA – Rising Stars Block A KO (Punch) 1, 1:47 United States flag Orem, Utah, US
2000-06-29 Win 41–7–4 United States flag Jason Allar Extreme Challenge 35 TKO (Kick to the Head) 1, 5:03 United States flag Davenport, Iowa, US
2000-06-10 Win 40–7–4 United States flag Nate Parmelee Extreme Challenge 33 TKO (Elbows) 1, 3:24 United States flag Council Bluffs, Iowa, US
2000-05-26 Loss 39–7–4 Japan flag Kiyoshi Tamura C2K – Colosseum 2000 Decision (Unanimous) 2, 5:00 Japan flag Japan
2000-04-20 Win 39–6–4 Japan flag Yoshihisa Yamamoto RINGS – Millennium Combine 1 Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2, 2:50 Japan flag Tokyo, Japan
2000-01-28 Win 38–6–4 United States flag George Randolph SFC: Xplosion! Submission (Side Choke) 1, 3:32 United States flag Belleville, Illinois, US
2000-01-15 Loss 37–6–4 Brazil flag Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira WEF 8: Goin' Platinum Decision (Unanimous) 3, 8:00 United States flag Rome, Georgia, US
1999-11-20 Win 37–5–4 United States flag John Marsh Neutral Grounds 13 Decision (Unanimous) N/A, N/A United States flag Lakeside, California, US
1999-11-14 Win 36–5–4 United States flag Aaron Pendleton Extreme Challenge 30 Submission (Kneebar) 1, 3:25 United States flag Council Bluffs, Iowa, US
1999-11-06 Win 35–5–4 United States flag Johnathan Ivey HOOKnSHOOT: Millennium TKO (Injury) 1, 1:24 United States flag Evansville, Indiana, US
1999-10-28 Loss 34–5–4 Japan flag Hiromitsu Kanehara RINGS – Kings of Kings 1999 Block A Decision (Majority) 2, 5:00 Japan flag Tokyo, Japan
1999-09-24 Win 34–4–4 United States flag Jason Godsey UFC 22: Only One Can Be Champion Submission (Armlock) 1, 2:08 United States flag Lake Charles, Louisiana, US
1999-08-21 Win 33–4–4 United States flag Adam Harris Extreme Challenge 27 TKO (Knees) 1, 2:31 United States flag Davenport, Iowa, US
1999-07-16 Win 32–4–4 Japan flag Daiju Takase UFC 21: Return of the Champions TKO (Strikes) 1, 4:41 United States flag Cedar Rapids, Iowa, US
1999-06-12 Win 31–4–4 United States flag Scott Ventimiglia HOOKnSHOOT: Ultimate Wrestle! Submission (Armbar) 1, N/A United States flag Evansville, Indiana, US
1999-06-11 Win 30–4–4 United States flag Kristian Rothaermel Extreme Challenge 25 Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 2:31 United States flag Council Bluffs, Iowa, US
1999-05-15 Win 29–4–4 United States flag Justin Ellison Extreme Challenge 24 Submission (Palm Strikes) 1, 2:30 United States flag Salt Lake City, Utah, US
1999-04-30 Win 28–4–4 United States flag Jim Theobald Submission Fighting Championships Submission (Rear Naked Choke) N/A, N/A United States flag O'Fallon, Illinois, US
1999-04-19 Win 27–4–4 United States flag Mike Delaney Freestyle Combat Challenge 1 Submission (Strikes) 1, 8:05 United States flag Racine, Wisconsin, US
1999-04-02 Win 26–4–4 United States flag Todd Butler IFC: Fighters Revenge Submission (Armbar) 1, 2:22 Canada flag Kahnawake, Quebec, Canada
1999-03-23 Win 25–4–4 United States flag Jammy Daniels Extreme Boxing 3 TKO (Punches) 1, 2:47 United States flag Davenport, Iowa, US
1999-03-18 Win 24–4–4 United States flag Brandon Wilson Gladiators 2 Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 1:40 United States flag Sioux City, Iowa, US
1999-03-05 Win 23–4–4 United States flag Chuck Liddell UFC 19: Ultimate Young Guns TKO (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1, 12:00 United States flag Bay St. Louis, Mississippi, US
1999-01-31 Win 22–4–4 United States flag Steve Berger Submission Fighting Championships Decision 1, 24:00 United States flag Belleville, Illinois, US
1999-01-30 Win 21–4–4 United States flag Ken Parr HOOKnSHOOT: Trial Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 3:23 United States flag Evansville, Indiana, US
1999-01-20 Win 20–4–4 United States flag Mark Walker Extreme Boxing 1 Submission (Side Choke) 1, 2:29 United States flag Davenport, Iowa, US
1999-01-09 Win 19–4–4 United States flag John Dixon IFC – Extreme Combat Submission (Armbar) 1, 0:57 Canada flag Montreal, Quebec, Canada
1999-01-09 Win 18–4–4 Canada flag Rene Tremblay IFC – Extreme Combat Submission (Triangle Choke) 1, 1:01 Canada flag Montreal, Quebec, Canada
1998-12-31 Win 17–4–4 United States flag Nick Starks New Year's Eve Knockout 1 Submission (Side Choke) N/A, N/A United States flag Atlanta, Georgia, US
1998-12-19 Draw 16–4–4 Japan flag Keiichiro Yamamiya Pancrase – Advance 12 Draw 1, 15:00 Japan flag Chiba, Japan
1998-11-13 Win 16–4–3 United States flag Rich Nettleton Gladiators 1 Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, N/A United States flag Sioux City, Iowa, US
1998-11-07 Win 15–4–3 United States flag Jerome Smith HOOKnSHOOT – Eruption Submission (armbar) 1, 4:02 United States flag Evansville, Indiana, US
1998-11-06 Win 14–4–3 United States flag Derrick Ruffin Submission Fighting Championships Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 3:49 United States flag Carbondale, Illinois, US
1998-10-16 Loss 13–4–3 Brazil flag Ebenezer Fontes Braga UFC Brazil: Ultimate Brazil Submission (guillotine choke) 1, 3:27 Brazil flag Sao Paulo, Brazil
1998-09-28 Win 13–3–3 United States flag Wayne Pittman Midwest Fighting 2 Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 1:40 United States flag USA
1998-09-28 Win 12–3–3 United States flag Clayton Miller Midwest Fighting 2 TKO (Punches) 1, 3:27 United States flag USA
1998-08-22 Win 11–3–3 United States flag Todd Butler Extreme Challenge 20 Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 3:28 United States flag Davenport, Iowa, US
1998-07-28 Win 10–3–3 United States flag Jaymon Hotz Midwest Fighting 1 Submission (Strikes) 1, 1:56 United States flag USA
1998-05-15 Loss 9–3–3 United States flag Frank Shamrock UFC 17: Redemption Submission (Kneebar) 1, 16:28 United States flag Mobile, Alabama, US For UFC Middleweight (<200lbs) Title
1998-03-26 Draw 9–2–3 United States flag Travis Fulton Extreme Challenge 16 Draw 1, 20:00 United States flag Council Bluffs, Iowa, US
1998-02-27 Win 9–2–2 Mexico flag Noe Hernandez Extreme Challenge 15 Decision 1, 15:00 United States flag Munice, Indiana, US
1998-02-27 Win 8–2–2 United States flag Pat Assalone Extreme Challenge 15 Submission (Armbar) 1, 1:38 United States flag Munice, Indiana, US
1997-08-30 Draw 7–2–2 United States flag Travis Fulton Extreme Challenge 9 Draw 1, 15:00 United States flag Davenport, Iowa, US
1997-06-25 Draw 7–2–1 United States flag Dan Severn Extreme Challenge 7 Draw 1, 20:00 United States flag Council Bluffs, Iowa, US
1997-05-10 Loss 7–2 United States flag Jason Godsey Extreme Challenge 6 Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 6:45 United States flag Battle Creek, Michigan, US
1997-05-10 Win 7–1 United States flag Steven Goss Extreme Challenge 6 Submission (Triangle Choke) 1, 4:16 United States flag Battle Creek, Michigan, US
1997-02-22 Win 6–1 United States flag Dennis Reed Extreme Challenge 4 Submission (Armbar) 1, 7:55 United States flag Council Bluffs, Iowa, US
1996-11-23 Win 5–1 United States flag Gary Myers Extreme Challenge 1 Submission (Armbar) 1, 2:06 United States flag Des Moines, Iowa, US
1996-09-01 Win 4–1 United States flag Nate Schroeder Brawl at the Ballpark 1 Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 4:50 United States flag Davenport, Iowa, US
1996-07-26 Win 3–1 United States flag Nate Schroeder Gladiators 1 Submission (Strikes) N/A, N/A United States flag Davenport, Iowa, US
1996-05-11 Loss 2–1 United States flag Mark Hanssen Quad City Ultimate 2 Submission (Armbar) 1, 9:10 United States flag Moline, Illinois, US
1996-05-11 Win 2–0 United States flag Mike Adsit Quad City Ultimate 2 Submission (Strikes) 1, 2:00 United States flag Moline, Illinois, US
1996-03-01 Win 1–0 United States flag Rick Graveson Atlanta Fights Submission (Armbar) 1, 1:54 United States flag Atlanta, Georgia, US

Notes and referencesEdit

External linksEdit

ja:ジェレミー・ホーン pt:Jeremy Horn

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.